English (Photography)
density [correct, standardized]; photographic density [correct]
DEF: Light-absorbing quality of a photographic image, expressed as the logarithm of the opacity.
OBS: Several specific types of density values for a photograph may be expressed : diffuse transmission density is the one of greatest importance in the case of photographic transparency materials such as negatives; diffuse reflection density is generally of interest for photographic prints.
OBS: density: term standardized by the CGSB (Canadian General Standards Board) and by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Photographie)
densité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; densité photographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorption de la lumière par une image photographique, exprimée comme le logarithme de l'opacité.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs types précis de densités; il y a la densité de la lumière diffuse transmise qui est l'une des plus importante dans le cas de clichés transparents et la densité de la lumière diffuse réfléchie qu'on utilise généralement pour les épreuves.
OBS: densité : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.