English (Optical Glass; Optics; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
filtering action [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of an optical filter to reduce the transmitted optical radiation by absorption or reflection, or both.
OBS: filtering action: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Verres d'optique; Optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
action filtrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un filtre optique à atténuer le rayonnement optique transmis par absorption ou réflexion ou les deux.
OBS: action filtrante : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).