English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Operations (Air Forces))
ground return [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The radar reflection from the terrain as displayed and/or recorded as an image.
OBS: ground return: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: ground return: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
écho de sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Image visualisée ou enregistrée produite par la réflexion du faisceau radar sur le sol.
OBS: écho de sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: écho de sol : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
eco del suelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; reflexión del suelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; eco de tierra [masculine noun]
DEF: Fracción de la señal emitida, recibida por la antena después de la reflexión sobre objetos o formas de terreno.
OBS: eco del suelo; reflexión del suelo : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).