English (Cinematography)
stray ray [correct]
CONT: The use of such coatings improved image contrast by reducing the stray rays that were produced by reflection in a multiple-component lens.
French (Cinématographie)
rayon parasite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un miroir incliné à 47 degrés (et non pas à 45 degrés) et en compensation le dépoli n'est pas horizontal mais légèrement incliné de telle sorte que les rayons parasites sont déviés sur une surface mate et noire annulant les réflexions de retour.