English (Telecommunications Transmission; Measurements of Electricity)
reflection loss [correct, officially approved]
OBS: reflection loss : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
perte par réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; perte due aux réflexions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: perte due aux réflexions : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Medida de la electricidad)
pérdida por reflexión [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación de reflexión [feminine noun]; pérdida de reflexión [feminine noun]
DEF: Debilitamiento que proviene de la reflexión de una parte de una señal en un punto de la línea de transmisión.