English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
Hirschberg’s method [correct]
DEF: A method of measuring the amount of deviation of a strabismic eye, by observing the reflection of a light fixated by the straight eye on the cornea of the deviating eye.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
méthode de Hirschberg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode pour estimer l'angle objectif d'un strabisme.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.