English (Mineralogy)
twin plane [correct]; twinning plane [correct]
DEF: In a twin crystal, a plane through which one twin individual forms a mirror image of the other, or the plane at right angles to the axis about which one individual is rotated with respect to the other.
CONT: The parts of a twin crystal are related to each other in the following [way :] The relation may be as if one part were derived from the other by reflection over a common plane, the "twin plane. "
French (Minéralogie)
plan de macle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] plan réticulaire commun aux deux cristaux; ce plan de macle correspond souvent au plan d'accolement des deux cristaux.
CONT: On peut imaginer qu'un cristal de gypse se réfléchit dans un plan parallèle au premier pinacoïde. En unissant ensuite le cristal primitif et son image, on obtient la macle du gypse en forme de queue d'aronde, où le plan de réflexion fait fonction de plan de symétrie de l'ensemble [...] Ce nouveau plan de symétrie est appelé «plan de macle».
Spanish (Mineralogía)
plano de macla [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Macla. Conjunto formado por dos o más cristales que han crecido unidos, dispuestos simétricamente respecto a una cara común o plano de macla.