English (Mathematics)
plane of symmetry; symmetry plane [correct]; reflection plane; mirror plane of symmetry
DEF: A plane passed through a body or through a set of points in such a location and direction that the reflection of all points in the plane results in a configuration indistinguishable from the original configuration.
French (Mathématiques)
plan de symétrie [correct, masculine noun]; plan sagittal [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan imaginaire qui divise un objet en deux demies, chacune étant l'image miroir de l'autre dans le plan.