English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
room acoustics [correct]; acoustics of rooms [correct]
DEF: The study of the behavior of sound waves in an enclosed room.
CONT: Problems in room acoustics involving the reflection of sound from the walls of a room can often be simplified by the use of the impedance notation.
CONT: Acoustic models ... will undoubtedly play a role of increasing importance in room acoustics and ... in applied acoustics generally.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
acoustique des salles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'acoustique des salles est un domaine d'activité où concourent la science, l'art, l'architecture et la psychologie. C'est le champ d'étude de prédilection de l'interaction entre l'homme et son environnement sonore.
CONT: De nombreux domaines acoustiques relèvent de plusieurs spécialités : on ne peut plus faire de l'acoustique des salles sans être informé de ce qu'est la parole ou la musique (...)