English (Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics); Optics)
diffuse reflection [correct]; non-specular reflection [correct]
DEF: Wave reflection of light or sound from rough surfaces, resulting in scattering of wave components, depending on relation between wavelength and dimensions of irregularities.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique); Optique)
réflexion diffuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diffusion dans laquelle, à l'échelle macroscopique, la réflexion régulière ne se manifeste pas. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: réflexion diffuse : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.