English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
direct sound field [correct]
DEF: The sound that arrives directly from a source without reflection.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
champ sonore direct [correct, masculine noun]; champ direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son provenant directement d'une source non réfléchie telle qu'un haut-parleur plutôt que des cloisons d'une salle d'écoute