English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
subbottom layer [correct]
CONT: Subbottom layers are detected by reflections from below the sea floor.
CONT: Two distinct layers were thus identified, a surface layer composed of fine sometimes gravelly sand interbedded with small beds of shell fragments and a subbottom layer of grey-blue clayey mud.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
couche sous-jacente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présence de couches sous-jacentes se détecte par des réflexions en-dessous du fond.
CONT: La couche sous-jacente avait une couleur gris-bleu et une texture de boue argileuse.