English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
discriminate against ground clutter [correct]
CONT: Radar transmissometers, however, like ungated continuous wave transmissometers still cannot discriminate against ground clutter or other significant reflections which occur within the range gate of the radar system.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
distinguer le cible au milieu des échos de sol