English (Orbital Stations)
visible wavelength transmittance [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The window panes will have an anti-reflection coating designed to minimize signal loss due to reflections between adjacent panes. This coating provides a wavelength transmittance through the window that favors the visible wavelengths, although it has reasonable transmittance in the near UV [Ultra Violet] and infrared.
OBS: visible wavelength transmittance: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
transmittance dans les longueurs d'ondes visibles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [...] la transmittance élevée dans les longueurs d'ondes visibles.
OBS: transmittance dans les longueurs d'ondes visibles : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).