English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Cinematography)
blacked out room [correct]; blacked-out room [correct]
DEF: A room that has been darkened for the projection of films.
CONT: This film has to be watched in a blacked out room, as any reflections will neuter the faint images that largely dominate the final act.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Cinématographie)
salle obscure [correct, feminine noun]; salle obscurcie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salle plongée dans la noirceur afin de permettre la projection de films.
CONT: La manipulation des projecteurs reste encore relativement complexe; la nécessité d'une salle obscure, le coût élevé des copies ne favorisent pas la multiplication des domaines d'utilisation.