English (Psychology (General))
art therapy [correct]
DEF: Art Therapy is a human service profession that utilizes art media, images, the creative art process and patient/client responses to the created products as reflections of an individual' s development, abilities, personality, interests, concerns and conflicts.
CONT: Art Therapy practice is based on knowledge of human developmental and psychological theories which are implemented in the full spectrum of models of assessment and treatment including educational, psychodynamic, cognitive, transpersonal and other therapeutic means of reconciling emotional conflicts, fostering self-awareness, developing social skills, managing behavior, solving problems, reducing anxiety, aiding reality orientation and increasing self-esteem.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
art-thérapie [correct, feminine noun]; art thérapie [correct, feminine noun]; arthérapie [feminine noun]; thérapie par l'art [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de modes et techniques utilisés en pathologie mentale à des fins occupationnelles, sociothérapiques ou psychothérapiques, issus des différents domaines artistiques.