English (Atmospheric Physics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radio duct [correct]; radar duct
DEF: Rather shallow and almost horizontal layer of the atmosphere in which radar waves sometimes travel ...
CONT: radio duct. ... Conditions necessary for the formation of ducts are strongly increasing temperature and decreasing relative humidity with height. ... Ducts may be surface-based or elevated, with typical thickness ranging from about 10 to 300 m. When elevated ducts occur, they are generally associated with subsidence or frontal inversions. Elevated ducts are rarely found above 5 km.
OBS: radio duct :... use of the term is mainly confined to those cases in which radar reflections come from abnormally large distances because of special distributions of the vertical gradients of temperature and humidity.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
conduit radioélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; radioduc [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche plutôt mince et presque horizontale de l'atmosphère dans laquelle se trouvent parfois guidées les ondes radar [...]
OBS: conduit radioélectrique : [...] l'usage de ce terme est principalement limité aux cas où les échos parviennent de distances anormalement grandes grâce à une distribution particulière des gradients verticaux de température et d'humidité.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radioconducto [masculine noun]
DEF: Capa de la atmósfera, poco profunda y casi horizontal, que a veces actúa como guía de las ondas del radar.
OBS: radioconducto: El uso de este término está en su mayor parte limitado a aquellos casos en que los ecos del radar llegan desde distancias anormalmente grandes, debido a la presencia de condiciones especiales en los gradientes verticales de la temperatura y la humedad.