English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
synthetic seismogram [correct]; synthetic [correct]; synthetic sismogram
DEF: The result of one of many forms of forward modeling to predict the seismic response of the Earth.
CONT: A more narrow definition used by seismic interpreters is that a synthetic seismogram, commonly called a synthetic, is a direct one-dimensional model of acoustic energy traveling through the layers of the Earth. The synthetic seismogram is generated by convolving the reflectivity derived from digitized acoustic and density logs with the wavelet derived from seismic data.
CONT: SynPAK is an easy to use, full-featured package that helps streamline the process of creating and manipulating synthetic seismograms. Synthetics allow the geoscientist to identify events from log data, and then relate these events to reflections in seismic data.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
sismogramme synthétique [correct, masculine noun]; séismogramme synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sismogramme obtenu par le calcul ou par modèle réduit à partir de données sur les vitesses.
CONT: Afin d'obtenir la structure verticale (vitesse des ondes S et épaisseur des couches) du milieu étudié, les données sont comparées à des sismogrammes synthétiques générés dans de nombreux modèles, et le milieu qui génère le sismogramme le plus proche des données est sélectionné.
CONT: La comparaison des séismogrammes réels avec les sismogrammes synthétiques.