English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
anti-clutter circuit [correct, officially approved]; anticlutter circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit that attenuates undesired reflections to enhance detection of targets otherwise obscured by such reflections.
OBS: anti-clutter circuit: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
circuit antifouillis [correct, masculine noun]; circuit anti-fouillis [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit qui atténue les réflexions non voulues pour améliorer la détection des cibles qui seraient autrement masquées par ces réflexions.
OBS: circuit anti-fouillis : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.