English (Geological Research and Exploration)
vibrator truck [correct]
DEF: A vehicle used in seismic mapping that drops a pad to the ground, raises itself several inches from the pad on a hydraulic lift, and shivers violently for up to 30 seconds.
OBS: The vibrations create sound waves of varying frequencies and the sound reflections are picked up by geophones.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
camion vibrateur [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: À cet effet, on utilise un camion vibrateur comportant une plaque pulsante actionnée par un système de servovérins hydrauliques.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).