English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
precedence effect [correct]; Haas effect [correct]; law of the first wavefront [correct]
DEF: An effect in which the human auditory system suppresses early reflections of a direct sound, i. e., it "fuses" the direct sound and its early reflections and localizes the source on the basis of the earlier(i. e., direct) sound.
OBS: The basis for the distinction is that the reflections arrive with a certain delay compared to the direct sound.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
effet de précédence [correct, masculine noun]; effet Haas [correct, masculine noun]; effet de Haas [correct, masculine noun]; loi du premier front d'onde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet par lequel le système auditif de l'Homme supprime les premières réflexions d'un son direct pour n'en retenir que l'origine, soit en fusionnant le son direct et ses premières réflexions et en localisant et en isolant son origine en s'appuyant sur le premier son entendu (avant l'apparition des réflexions).
OBS: Cette distinction se fonde sur le principe que les réflexions se manifestent après un certain délai contrairement au son direct.