English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
multiple echo [correct]; repetitive echo [correct]
DEF: The perception of a number of distinct repetitions of a sound, because of reflections with differential delays of separate waves following various paths between the source and observer.
OBS: ... a succession of separately indistinguishable echoes arising from a single source.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
écho multiple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Succession d'échos simples provenant d'une source et perçus comme distincts les uns des autres. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation].
OBS: écho multiple : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.