English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
early reflection [correct, see observation]
DEF: [One among] the first sound reflections from walls, floors and ceilings following a sound created in an acoustically reflective environment.
OBS: early reflection: term often used in the plural.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
première réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; réflexion précoce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Premier écho répété provenant des murs, du plancher et du plafond d'une pièce, à la suite de l'émission d'un son engendré dans un environnement propice aux réflexions acoustiques.