English (Applications of Automation)
active infrared sensor [correct]
CONT: An active infrared sensor is, by definition, a sensor that emits infrared light in a well-defined area and analyzes the reflections that come back.
French (Automatisation et applications)
capteur infrarouge actif [correct, masculine noun]