English (Acoustics (Physics))
fuzzy sound [correct]
DEF: A sound that is somewhat undefined, whose components are hardly perceived by the listener.
OBS: The use of extreme bass frequencies and interferences caused by sound reflections usually led to a fuzzy acoustic environment.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
son flou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son souffrant d'un manque de définition et dont on perçoit mal les composantes.
OBS: L'emploi de basses fréquences excessives ainsi que les interférences causées par les réflexions sonores engendrent généralement un environnement sonore flou.