English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
direct sound [correct]
DEF: The sound intensity arising from the direct radiation from a source to a listener, as contrasted with the reverberant sound which has experienced a large number of reflections between the source and the listener.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
son direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son enregistré sur bande simultanément avec l'image.
CONT: [...] le son direct n'est perceptible qu'à une distance extrêmement courte [...]