English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Navigation Instruments)
ionospheric-path error [correct]; ionospheric error [correct]; skywave error [less frequent]
DEF: The total systematic and random error resulting from the reception of a navigation signal after ionospheric reflections.
OBS: It may be due to variations in transmission paths, non-uniform height of the ionosphere, or non-uniform propagation within the ionosphere.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments de navigation)
erreur de propagation ionosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'erreur de propagation ionosphérique sera considérablement réduite si les deux récepteurs ne sont pas éloignés de plus de 20 km environ.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Instrumentos de navegación)
error de propagación ionosférica [correct, masculine noun]