English (Road Construction)
crack barrier [correct]
CONT: Crack barrier : the geotextile is placed between two materials which have a tendency to exhibit cracks; its function is to prevent cracks in one material to extend to the other one. An example is the prevention of reflective cracking in road pavements.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
interface antifissure [correct, masculine noun]; interface anti-fissure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de transition entre la couche de base ou la couche d'un ancien revêtement fissuré de la route et une nouvelle couche de revêtement bitumineuse dans le but de différer la propagation des fissures d'origine thermique.