English (Space Physics)
radar reflectivity [correct, officially approved]; reflectivity [correct]; reflective power [correct]
DEF: In genegral, a measure of the efficiency of a radar target in intercepting and returning radio energy [;] it depends upon the size, shape, aspect, and dielectric properties of the target.
CONT: ... some surfaces or objects will reflect much of the in-coming radiation while other surfaces will absorb most of the in-coming radiation. It is these differences in reflectivity that allow us to distinguish different features or conditions in remote sensing imagery. The reflectivity of a surface can be measured for a specific wavelength or for the entire electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: radar reflectivity: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale)
réflectivité radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réflectivité [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'efficacité d'une cible à intercepter et à renvoyer un signal radar; cette réflectivité dépend de la taille, de la forme, de l'état de la surface et des propriétés diélectriques de la cible.
OBS: réflectivité radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Coefficient complexe, signature angulaire de réflectivité.
Spanish (Física espacial)
reflectividad de radar [correct, feminine noun]