English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
reflecting material [correct]; reflective material [correct]; sound-reflecting material [correct]
CONT: A shell-shaped or concave recess of reflecting material should be built behind the performers to act as a mirror to throw out the sound on a more or less plane wave-front ... If this reflector consists of wood sheathing against the wall, it is well to leave a space by supporting the wood on studs away from the wall.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
matériau réfléchissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de matériau qui comme une plaque métallique réfléchit les ondes sonores plutôt que de les absorber comme, par exemple, la laine minérale.