English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
snow plow and flanger sign [correct]
CONT: Snow plow and flanger sign. Black circles on reflective silver background. [A sign used] to call attention of snow plow and flanger operators to an obstruction to the operation of their snow removal equipment.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
panneau indicateur pour chasse-neige et déblayeurs d'entre-rails [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pluriel : des chasse-neige ou des chasse-neiges.
OBS: chasse-neiges (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: panneau indicateur pour chasse-neige et déblayeurs d'entre-rails : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.