English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
warble tone [correct]; warble signal
DEF: A tone resulting from rapid modulations of frequency within fixed limits around the basic pure tone frequency.
OBS: Commonly used in real ear measurements, as they are not easily influenced by standing waves from reflective surfaces.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
son ululé [correct, masculine noun]; son hululé [correct, masculine noun]; signal hululé [masculine noun]
DEF: Son dont la fréquence varie périodiquement autour d'une valeur moyenne.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Acústica (Física))
sonido ululado [masculine noun]