English (Plate or Sheet Glass; Glazing Materials (Constr.))
reflective glass [correct]; heat-reflective glass [correct]; reflecting glazing; heat-reflecting glazing
DEF: Glass coated with micro-thin layers of metallic films to substantially reduce solar-heat gain by reflecting the sun’s rays, resulting in savings in both the initial and operating costs of air-conditioning systems. The reduced light transmission also diminishes interior glare and brightness.
CONT: Reflective glass is used in four types : single-plane unit, double-pane insulating glass, laminated safety glass, and tempered spandrel glass.
French (Verre en feuille ou en plaque; Matériaux verriers (Construction))
vitrage réfléchissant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Protections solaires. Du fait de la faible inertie thermique des façades légères, ce problème revêt une importance plus grande qu'en façade traditionnelle. [...] Des protections [...] spécifiques des façades légères sont mises en œuvre et se développent dans deux directions : montages de vitrages plus performants (réfléchissants, absorbants, etc., telles que glaces teintées Parsol, Polyglass); mise en place de dispositifs pare-soleil [...]