English (Education Theory and Methods)
reflective observation [correct]; RO [correct]
CONT: [Kolb's learning] theory sets out these four preferences, which are also possible different learning methods : doing(active experimentation) ;watching(reflective observation) ;feeling(concrete experience) ;thinking(abstract conceptualization).
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
observation réfléchie [correct, feminine noun]; OR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de l'apprentissage par l'expérience de Kolb (1984) postule qu'il existe quatre modes d'apprentissage : expérience concrète (EC), conceptualisation abstraite (CA), observation réfléchie (OR), et expérimentation active (EA).
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.