English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Television Arts)
local expression [correct]
DEF: A programming or content that is reflective of, and oftentimes produced in, the community that a broadcasting undertaking serves.
OBS: The term is generally used in relation to programming produced and broadcast on community channels.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
expression locale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission ou [...] contenu qui reflète la communauté qu'une entreprise de radiodiffusion dessert et qui, souvent, y a été produit.
OBS: En général, on utilise cette expression afin de renvoyer à la programmation que les canaux communautaires produisent et diffusent.