English (Materials Processing; Road Construction Materials; Concrete Construction)
strain-sensitive concrete [correct]
CONT: Possible applications of strain-sensitive concrete : the conductivity of the carbon fibres can make the concrete reflective to radio waves, and thus suitable for use in electromagnetic shieding. Another use of strain-sensitive concrete might be to detect(and then to mitigate the effects of) earthquakes.
French (Élaboration et mise en œuvre des matériaux; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Bétonnage)
béton à jauge de contrainte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir phonocapteur à jauge de contrainte.