English (Physical Geography (General); Remote Sensing)
air-soil interface; air-ground interface; air-land interface; ground-air interface; land-air interface; ground-atmosphere interface; land-atmosphere interface
CONT: When the soil moisture is high, the total backscattering will be due primarily to the surface scattering because the reflectivity at the surface is significantly more and less power is transmitted across the air-soil interface.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Télédétection)
interface sol-atmosphère [feminine noun]; interface sol-air [feminine noun]; interface air-sol [feminine noun]
CONT: La connaissance des données dynamiques (vitesse et direction du vent) et thermodynamiques (flux net radiatif, de chaleur dans le sol, de chaleur sensible et de chaleur latente) à l'interface sol-atmosphère est très importante dans l'étude des phénomènes physiques de l'aridité et de l'érosion éolienne.