English (Physics; Climatology; Climate Change)
snow albedo [correct]; snow surface albedo [correct]; albedo of snow [correct]
DEF: The reflectivity of snow-covered surfaces.
French (Physique; Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
albédo de la neige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès que la glaciation s'installe, il y a une rétroaction positive qui aggrave le phénomène (fort albédo de la neige, radiation nocturne, etc.).