English (Applications of Automation; Security Devices)
proximity sensing [correct]; proximity [correct]
DEF: A sensing technique that utilizes a single sensor unit containing both emitter and receiver [which] relies upon [an] object to be sensed having high reflectivity.
French (Automatisation et applications; Dispositifs de sécurité)
détection de proximité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de détection faisant appel à un capteur doté d'un émetteur et d'un récepteur ayant la capacité de détecter les objets de forte réflectivité.