English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
bright electroplating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that produces an electrodeposit having a high degree of specular reflectivity in the as-plated condition.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dépôt électrolytique brillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déposition électrolytique brillante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel le dépôt sort du bain d'électrolyse avec un haut pouvoir réflecteur.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.