English (Remote Sensing; Scientific Instruments)
reflectometer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A photometer used for measuring reflectance.
CONT: Reflectometers may be visual or physical instruments.
OBS: reflectometer : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Instruments scientifiques)
réflectomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil destiné à la mesure des propriétés réfléchissantes des surfaces.
OBS: réflectomètre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).