English (Remote Sensing)
trihedral reflector [correct, officially approved]; trihedral corner reflector [correct]
DEF: Corner reflector formed from three mutually orthogonal surfaces.
OBS: trihedral reflector : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
réflecteur en trièdre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; réflecteur trièdre [correct, masculine noun]; réflecteur trièdre rectangle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface réflectrice en forme de trièdre trirectangulaire, employée pour réfléchir les ondes électromagnétiques dans la direction d'incidence.
OBS: réflecteur en trièdre : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
reflector triédrico [correct, masculine noun]