English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Air Navigation Aids; Remote Sensing)
radar reflector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device that reflects or deflects radar waves.
CONT: ... the radar reflector... consists of three metal plates placed at right angles to each other so they reflect any incoming radio waves back to their source. Radar reflectors are built into the structure of all large buoys and are placed on other aids to navigation, such as beacons, where the Coast Guard considers their placement important.
OBS: radar reflector : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
OBS: radar reflector : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télédétection)
réflecteur radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balise passive [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui réfléchit ou qui fait dévier les ondes radar.
CONT: Réflecteur radar. Présent sur des bouées ou sur de petites embarcations, ce type de réflecteur est habituellement formé de feuilles d'aluminium imbriquées les unes dans les autres à angle droit, de façon à produire un écho dans tous les angles possibles, écho pouvant être détecté par un radar.
OBS: réflecteur radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: balise passive : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Teledetección)
baliza radar pasiva [correct, feminine noun]; reflector radar [masculine noun]