English (Economic Geology; Atomic Physics)
reflector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A layer of material immediately surrounding a nuclear reactor core that scatters back (reflects) into the core the neutrons that otherwise would escape. The returned neutrons can then cause more fission and improve the neutron economy of the reactor.
OBS: reflector : term standardized by ISO.
French (Géologie économique; Physique atomique)
réflecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière ou objet qui réfléchit un rayonnement incident. En technologie des réacteurs nucléaires, ce terme est habituellement réservé pour désigner une partie du réacteur placée en bordure du cœur en vue de lui renvoyer des neutrons qui s'en échappent. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: réflecteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.