English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities; Remote Sensing)
helical antenna [correct]; helix antenna [correct]; helical aerial [correct, Great Britain]; helix aerial [correct, Great Britain]; corkscrew aerial [familiar]
DEF: A coil antenna mounted perpendicular to a flat metal-plate reflector, an arrangement that produces circularly polarized waves in a narrow beam.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications; Télédétection)
antenne hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; antenne en hélice [feminine noun]
CONT: L'antenne en hélice est essentiellement constituée d'un fil enroulé en hélice. Elle est excitée par une ligne coaxiale dont la gaine est raccordée à un réflecteur. Elle est à polarisation circulaire.