English (Energy Transformation; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
dish concentrator [correct]; circular concentrator [correct]; parabolic concentrator [correct]; parabolic reflector [correct]; paraboloidal reflector [correct]; spherical concentrator [correct]
DEF: A reflector designed in the shape of a parabola to focus extra sunlight onto the absorber of a concentrating collector.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
miroir parabolique [correct, masculine noun]; réflecteur parabolique [correct, masculine noun]; réflecteur paraboloïde [correct, masculine noun]; concentrateur sphérique [correct, masculine noun]; concentrateur parabolique [correct, masculine noun]; concentrateur paraboloïdal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un miroir parabolique (qui) exige un mécanisme coûteux (héliostat) destiné à suivre le soleil. Le miroir parabolique d'Odeillo.