English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
J-rod annulus [correct]
DEF: A gap between the reactor vessel and the light water reflector that surrounds the reactor core.
CONT: An annular gap 2-1/2 inches wide called the J-rod annulus existsbetween the inner and outer reflector.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
anneau en forme de J [correct, masculine noun]