English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
configuration control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor control by adjustment of configuration of the fuel, reflector, coolant or moderator.
OBS: configuration control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
commande par configuration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Commande d'un réacteur par ajustement de la configuration du combustible, du réflecteur, du fluide de refroidissement ou du modérateur.
OBS: commande par configuration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.