English (Atomic Physics)
reflector saving [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction which can be made, without changing reactivity, in a specified dimension of the core of a bare reactor when a given reflector is added.
OBS: The term [reflector saving] may also be applied to reduction of critical mass.
OBS: reflector saving : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
économie due au réflecteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; économie de réflecteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction qui peut être apportée, à réactivité égale, à une dimension spécifiée du cœur d'un réacteur lorsqu'on ajoute un réflecteur donné.
OBS: [Le] terme [économie due au réflecteur] peut également s'appliquer à la réduction de la masse critique.
OBS: économie due au réflecteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.