English (Lamp Components; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
prefocus base [correct, United States]; prefocus cap [correct]
DEF: A type of lamp base which ensures that the filament is correctly lined up to the reflector and lens.
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
culot préfocus [correct, masculine noun]; culot à précentrage [correct, masculine noun]; culot préfocalisé [masculine noun]
DEF: culot permettant, lors de la fabrication de la lampe, de placer le corps lumineux dans une position déterminée.