English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception; Radio Waves; Waveguides)
vertex plate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plate placed near the vertex of a reflector to prevent undesired reflection back to the primary radiator.
OBS: vertex plate: term and definition standardized by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio; Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
cache-sommet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plaque au sommet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écran placé entre la source primaire et le sommet d'un miroir pour empêcher une réflexion non désirée en direction de la source primaire.
OBS: cache-sommet : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Ondas radioeléctricas; Guías de ondas)
placa del vértice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placa situada entre un elemento primario y el vértice de un reflector para impedir una reflexión no deseada en la dirección del elemento primario.