English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
mass reflex [correct]
DEF: Flexor withdrawal of the lower limbs accompanied by evacuation of the bladder and bowels and profuse sweating below the level of the lesion which may occur on stimulation of a lower limb in a subject with spinal cord transection.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
réflexe en masse [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe de masse [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flexion totale des membres inférieurs s'accompagnant de miction et quelquefois de sudation provoquées par un attouchement cutané au-dessus du niveau correspondant à la section totale traumatique de la moelle.
OBS: Le terme «réflexe en masse» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso; Psicología clínica)
reflejo en masa [correct, masculine noun]; reflejo de Riddoch [correct, masculine noun]