English (Nervous System)
pretectal area [correct]
CONT: The pretectal area is thereby included in a reflex pathway for constriction of the pupils in response to increased intensity of light.
French (Système nerveux)
aire prétectale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les neurones de l'aire prétectale reçoivent des influx provenant du nerf optique et se projettent dans le noyau d'Edinger-Westphal, qui en retour activent les neurones parasympathiques oculomoteurs.