English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
complex regional pain syndrome type 1 [correct, noun]; CRPS1 [correct, noun]; CRPS-1 [correct, noun]; CRPS type 1 [correct, noun]; type 1 complex regional pain syndrome [correct, noun]; type 1 CRPS [correct, noun]; reflex sympathetic dystrophy [former designation, correct, noun]; RSD [former designation, correct, noun]; RSD; algodystrophy [former designation, correct, noun]
CONT: Complex regional pain syndrome is a broad term that covers long-lasting pain and inflammation that can happen after an injury or a medical event, such as surgery, trauma, stroke, or heart attack. ... There are several subtypes of CRPS. CRPS-1 occurs after illness or injury but is not associated with any specific nerve damage, and CRPS-2 is associated with damage to a specific nerve.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
syndrome douloureux régional complexe de type 1 [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de douleur régionale complexe de type 1 [correct, masculine noun]; SDRC de type 1 [correct, masculine noun]; algodystrophie sympathique réflexe [correct, feminine noun]; ADSR [correct, feminine noun]; ADSR; algodystrophie [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie sympathique réflexe [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Syndromes douloureux régionaux complexes (SDRC). [...] Il peut s'agir d'un syndrome douloureux régional complexe de type 1 (anciennement : algodystrophie) ou d'un syndrome douloureux régional complexe de type 2 lorsqu'il existe une lésion neurologique initiale (anciennement : causalgie).