English (Nervous System)
baroreceptor [correct]; pressoreceptor [correct]
DEF: A receptor which is sensitive to pressure variations.
CONT: Low-pressure baroreceptors(stretch receptors) are also located in the heart, particularly in the atria and the pulmonary veins, with fewer in the ventricles. Increased stretch of the atrial receptors can induce tachycardia(the Bainbridge reflex).
French (Système nerveux)
barorécepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur sensible aux variations de pression.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
barorreceptor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Receptor sensitivo estimulable por la presión.
OBS: Incluye a los receptores táctiles.