English (Visual Disorders)
leukocoria [correct]; leukokoria [correct]; cat's eye reflex [correct]; white pupillary reflex [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by appearance of a whitish reflex or mass in the pupillary area behind the lens.
CONT: When one shines a bright light on the pupil, it normally appears red. In leukocoria, the light makes the pupil look white. This occurs with a number of eye diseases including congenital cataract and retinoblastoma ...
French (Troubles de la vision)
leucocorie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] coloration de la pupille par un reflet blanchâtre, pouvant être dû notamment à une cataracte ou encore à une tumeur rétinienne comme un rétinoblastome.
CONT: La leucocorie n'est visible que dans certaines directions du regard, ou sur des photos prises avec un flash, et ce sont les parents qui la signalent au médecin.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
leucocoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Condición en la que] se observa una masa blanquecina detrás de la pupila, o en los que a la exploración no se observa el reflejo rojo de fondo normal y en su lugar se observa un reflejo blanquecino.