English (Muscles and Tendons)
brachioradialis reflex [correct]; supinator reflex [correct]; supinator jerk [correct]; radial reflex [correct]; radial jerk [correct]
DEF: A stretch reflex due to contraction of the brachioradialis muscle, with flexion and supination of the forearm and occasionally flexion of the fingers on percussion of the styloid process or lower third of the lateral surface of the radius while the forearm is held in semiflexion and semipronation. The reflex is largely a function of C6.
OBS: brachioradialis reflex : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Muscles et tendons)
réflexe stylo-radial [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe styloradial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe de supination et flexion, le sujet ayant l'avant-bras en demi-flexion et en position intermédiaire entre la supination et la pronation.
OBS: réflexe stylo-radial : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
reflejo estilorradial [correct, masculine noun]