English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
finger flexor reflex [correct]; finger flexion jerk [correct]; flexor finger jerk [correct]
DEF: Flexion of the four fingers and the distal phalanx of the thumb, elicited normally when the examiner places his middle and index fingers on the palmar surfaces of the patient's slightly flexed four fingers and then taps his own fingers lightly but briskly. The Hoffmann sign, and other pathologic responses are considered the abnormal variants of the finger flexor reflex in corticospinal tract disorders.
OBS: finger flexor reflex : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
réflexe des fléchisseurs des doigts [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe de flexion des doigts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flexion des doigts obtenue par la percussion sur les doigts de l'examinateur appliqués transversalement sur la face palmaire des premières phalanges du sujet dont les doigts sont à demi-fléchis. C'est un réflexe normal. Le signe d'Hoffmann, par exemple, constitue une variante anormale de ce réflexe.
OBS: réflexe des fléchisseurs des doigts : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
reflejo flexor de los dedos [masculine noun]