English (Symptoms (Medicine))
palatal reflex [correct]; uvular reflex [correct]
DEF: Elevation of the soft palate and retraction of the uvula simultaneously following stimulation of the inferior surface of the soft palate when examining the glossopharyngeal nerve.
OBS: polatal reflex : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
réflexe vélo-palatin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élévation du voile du palais observée après stimulation de la face inférieure du voile et correspondant à l'excitation du nerf glossopharyngien.
OBS: réflexe vélo-palatin : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.