English (Photography)
through-the-lens viewing [correct]
DEF: Refers to viewing a scene to be photographed through the same lens through which the light entering the camera will pass. Through-the-lens viewing, as in a single-lens reflex camera, while focusing and composing a picture eliminates parallax.
French (Photographie)
visée à travers l'objectif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désigne la visée du sujet à photographier, à travers le même objectif que celui qui permet à la lumière de pénétrer dans l'appareil pour former l'image. La visée à travers l'objectif, comme dans un appareil reflex mono-objectif, permet d'éviter l'effet de parallaxe, tout en effectuant la mise au point et le cadrage.