English (Paleontology)
palintrope [correct]
OBS: [The term] palintrope [was] initially used for [the] morphologically posterior sector of either valve [of some brachiopod shells] which was reflexed to grow anteriorly(mixoperipheral growth) ;more recently used for [the] curved surface of a shell, bounded by beak ridges and cardinal margin of nonstrophic shells(differs from planarea in being curved in all directions)(...)
French (Paléontologie)
palintrope [correct]
OBS: Pour les coquilles [de brachiopodes] rostrées (...) on parle de palintrope (...) quand la surface est (...) courbe.