English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Marcus Gunn’s pupillary phenomenon [correct]; Gunn’s pupillary phenomenon [correct]; Marcus Gunn’s pupillary sign [correct]; Gunn’s pupillary sign [correct]
DEF: With unilateral optic nerve or retinal disease, a difference between the pupillary reflexes of the two eyes when a light is shone alternately into each one with the other eye covered; on the affected side there is abnormally slight contraction or even dilation of the pupil.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
pupille de Marcus Gunn [correct, feminine noun]; déficit pupillaire afférent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En éclairant rapidement l'œil atteint ensuite (dont la pupille est d'abord contractée), on observera une dilatation de la pupille: le temps que le nerf optique envoie son message au 3e nerf, la pupille aura eu le temps de dilater... C'est ce qu'on appelle un déficit pupillaire afférent ou pupille de Marcus Gunn. La découverte de ce signe signifie toujours une atteinte du nerf optique ou une atteinte sévère de la rétine.