English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol-induced neuropathy [correct]; alcohol-induced polyneuropathy [correct]; alcohol-related neuropathy [correct]; alcohol-related polyneuropathy [correct]; alcoholic neuropathy [avoid, pejorative]; alcoholic polyneuropathy [avoid, pejorative]
DEF: A condition where damage to the peripheral nervous system (including the peripheral elements of the autonomic nervous system) is associated with chronic ingestion of alcoholic beverages.
OBS: The disorder may be caused by a direct effect of alcohol, an associated nutritional deficiency, or a combination of factors. Clinical manifestations include variable degrees of weakness; atrophy; paresthesias; pain; loss of reflexes; sensory loss; diaphoresis; and postural hypotension.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
neuropathie liée à l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; polyneuropathie liée à l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; polyneuropathie alcoolique [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; neuropathie alcoolique [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; polynévrite alcoolique [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Drogas y toxicomanía)
polineuropatía alcohólica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desorden neurológico en el cual los nervios periféricos de todo el cuerpo funcionan mal simultáneamente.