English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
clarifying reagent
CONT: Ferric chloride is the clarifying reagent to be used. At the pH at which treatment takes place, aluminium sulphate would solubilized the alumina, which might subsequently reflocculate.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
réactif de clarification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réactif de clarification à mettre en œuvre est le chlorure ferrique. Le sulfate d'alumine conduirait, au pH où s'effectue le traitement, à une solubilisation de l'alumine qui risquerait de refloculer par la suite.