English (Petroleum Distillation)
reflux [correct, standardized]
DEF: The portion of the condensed overhead stream that is returned to the top of a distillation tower.
DEF: In distilling operations, portion of the distillate returning to the column. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: reflux : term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
reflux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Au cours d'une distillation, partie du condensat qui retourne dans la colonne. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: reflux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Destilación del petróleo)
reflujo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las instalaciones de destilación, parte de la fracción vaporizada que se condensa y vuelve el estado líquido.