English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
reflux valve [correct]
DEF: A nonreturn valve used in a pipeline at a rising gradient to prevent water that is ascending the gradient from flowing back in the event of a burst lower down.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
vanne anti-reflux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une canalisation montante, vanne de retenue destinée à empêcher l'eau de redescendre s'il se produit un éclatement de tuyau à un niveau inférieur.