English (Silviculture)
plantation forest [correct]; artificial forest [correct]; man-made forest [correct]; forest plantation
DEF: Forest stands established by planting and/or seeding in the process of afforestation or reforestation which are either of introduced species(all planted stands) or intensively managed stands of indigenous species, which meet all the following criteria : one or two species at plantation, even age class, regular spacing.
French (Sylviculture)
forêt de plantation [correct, feminine noun]; forêt artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; plantation forestière [feminine noun]
DEF: Peuplement forestier créé par plantation ou ensemencement pendant le boisement ou le reboisement.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'un peuplement d'espèces introduites (tous les peuplements plantés) ou d'un peuplement d'espèces indigènes aménagé intensivement qui répond à tous les critères suivants : plantation d'une ou de deux espèces; classe équienne; espacement régulier.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
plantación forestal [correct, feminine noun]; bosque artificial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rodal forestal establecido por plantación o siembra planificada de semilla.
OBS: Para clasificar un rodal como plantación, se pueden aplicar otros criterios; entre ellos la finalidad de la plantación o siembra, la preparación del terreno y la intensidad del manejo. Los bosques que presentan esas características no son necesariamente bosques naturales.