English (Silviculture)
established stand [correct]
DEF: A reforestation unit of suitable trees that are past the time when considerable juvenile mortality occurs from frost, drought, weeds, or browsing.
OBS: The unit may still need treatments to control stand composition and structure, to reduce likelihood of damage from fire, insects, or disease, and to enhance growth.
French (Sylviculture)
peuplement établi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement régénéré formé d'arbres qui ont survécu aux épisodes de gel et de sécheresse, à la compétition entre espèces et au broutage.