English (Civil Engineering)
avalanche breaker [correct]; avalanche barrier [correct]; avalanche-protection work [correct]
CONT: Avalanche prevention and prediction has become an important service. Reforestation, snowsheds, and avalanche breakers and barriers help to prevent or control movement.
French (Génie civil)
paravalanche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction faite pour [protéger] des avalanches certaines voies de communication.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil)
protección contra aludes [feminine noun]