English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
ground clearance [correct]; ground clearing [correct]; ground preparation
DEF: A general term for removing unwanted vegetation, slash and even stumps, roots and stones, from a site, e. g. before afforestation, or reforestation.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
débroussaillement [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à éliminer la végétation indésirable, et, par extension, tout ce qui gène le reboisement (la plantation) d'un terrain : rémanents d'exploitation, souches, racines, pierres, etc.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
desbroce [correct, masculine noun]