English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
watershed management [correct]
DEF: Controlled use of drainage basins in accordance with predetermined objectives.
CONT: Local governments are responsible for planning and zoning to restrict flood-vulnerable development on floodplains. Reforestation and watershed management fall under provincial and local jurisdiction.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aménagement des bassins versants [masculine noun]; gestion d'un bassin versant [feminine noun]; gestion des bassins hydrographiques [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation planifiée d'un bassin versant, conformément à des objectifs fixés.
OBS: Sources pour «gestion des bassins hydrographiques» : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
gestión de cuencas [feminine noun]; ordenación de cuencas hidrográficas [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización controlada de una cuenca de acuerdo con objetivos predeterminados.