English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Security)
security sector reform [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SSR [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A process that establishes or transforms security institutions so that they play an effective, legitimate and accountable role in providing external and internal security.
OBS: security sector reform; SSR : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: security sector reform; SSR : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité)
réforme du secteur de la sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui établit ou transforme les institutions de sécurité afin qu'elles jouent un rôle efficace, légitime et responsable en matière de sécurité extérieure et intérieure.
OBS: réforme du secteur de la sécurité; RSS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: réforme du secteur de la sécurité; RSS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Seguridad)
reforma del sector de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]