English (Agriculture - General; Economics; Public Administration (General))
land reform [correct]; agricultural reform; agrarian reform
CONT: The economy will not rebound quickly even when the drought ends. It will take several years for production and exports to recover, even partially. Proposed land reform aimed at white commercial farmers will make agricultural recovery all the more difficult.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Économique; Administration publique (Généralités))
réforme agraire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reprise, même partielle, de la production et des exportations sera longue. La réforme agraire proposée visant les fermiers blancs rendra la reprise agricole encore plus difficile.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades; Economía; Administración pública (Generalidades))
reforma agraria [correct, feminine noun]; reforma de la tenencia de la tierra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de medidas para alterar la fuerte concentración en la distribución de la propiedad de la tierra, y crear las condiciones de una explotación más social en el sector rural. Normalmente supone el paso de la situación de tenencia de grandes propiedades, latifundios, en pocas manos, a la del reparto de la tierra entre los jornaleros para su explotación individual, cooperativa, o en granjas estatales.