English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
exhaust one’s recollection [correct]
CONT: The Task Force agrees with the proposals for reform which recommend that the court should be able, in its direction, to allow a witness to refresh his recollection if he is unable to recall fully a matter on which he is being examined, without requiring him to exhaust his recollection.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
épuiser sa mémoire [correct]