English (Management Operations (General); Federal Administration)
management reform initiative [correct]
CONT: Modern comptrollership is a management reform initiative aimed at strengthening the existing capabilities within the federal government community to make better decisions, provide better services, demonstrate results achieved and, ultimately, better meet the needs of Canadians.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
initiative de réforme de la gestion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion moderne est une initiative de réforme de la gestion visant à renforcer les capacités actuelles de l'administration fédérale pour qu'elle prenne de meilleures décisions, qu'elle offre de meilleurs services, qu'elle démontre les résultats atteints et, en bout de ligne qu'elle réponde mieux aux besoins des Canadiens.