English (Food Preservation and Canning)
reform line
DEF: A line for reforming collapsible sanitary cans, which were designed for easier and cheaper transport to isolated canneries. These lines were not used on the Fraser as there was no cost benefit.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
chaîne de mise en forme des boîtes
OBS: (Les petites conserveries, p. 69.)