English (Diplomacy)
scramble for office [correct]
CONT: With the reform of the civil service elections become less a scramble for office and more a contest of political... principle.
French (Diplomatie)
curée des places [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'avidité avec laquelle on se rue sur les places et les postes avantageux qu'un événement politique a mis à la disposition du parti qui l'emporte.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
carrera por el puesto [proposal, feminine noun]