English (Penal Administration)
reformatory [correct]; reformatory prison [correct]
CONT: In Canada, there are three types of institutions in which offenders may be imprisoned : reformatories, common jails, and penitentiaries. If an offender is sentenced to a term of less than two years, he or she may be committed to a provincial or local jail or to a reformatory.
OBS: Terms used in the Prisons and Reformatories Act. Do not confuse with "training school".
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
maison de correction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme employé dans la Loi sur les prisons et les maisons de correction.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
casa correccional [feminine noun]; centro penitenciario [masculine noun]; reformatorio [masculine noun]