English (Penal Law)
penology [correct]; poenology [correct]; penitentiary science [correct]
DEF: the study of the punishment of crime, in both its deterrent and its reformatory aspects.
French (Droit pénal)
pénologie [correct, feminine noun]; science pénitentiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline étudiant les peines qui sanctionnent les infractions pénales et leurs modalités d'application.