English (Bones and Joints)
remodeling
OBS: modeling :(the conversion from fiberbone to adult bone) "results in a reshaping of the bone as a whole and this physiologic reshaping is known as modeling. "
OBS: Source: Aegerter, Ernest and John A. Kirkpatrick Jr. Orthopedic Diseases: Physiology, Pathology, Radiology. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1958, p. 41.
French (Os et articulations)
remodelage [masculine noun]