English (Road Maintenance)
reshaping [correct]
DEF: An operation aimed (either by planing off or adding materials) at restoring the initial profile of a pavement (either longitudinal or, more often, transverse profile) or at improving the profile.
OBS: reshaping : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
reprofilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération visant (par rabotage ou par apport de matériaux) à restituer à la chaussée son profil primitif (en long, mais surtout en travers) ou à lui donner un profil amélioré.
OBS: reprofilage : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
reperfilado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación que pretende (mediante fresado o con aporte de materiales) restituir el perfil primitivo de la calzada (el longitudinal, pero sobre todo el transversal) o mejorar el perfil.
OBS: reperfilado: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.