English (Military Strategy)
peripheral power [correct]
CONT: China is arguably a more influential player in the reshaping of the future of the Korean peninsula than at any time since the Korean War and than any other peripheral power.
French (Stratégie militaire)
puissance périphérique [correct, feminine noun]