English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Medical Staff)
junior resident [correct]
CONT: [The] first two years [of residency] provide the framework of knowledge and surgical skills required to enter orthopaedic surgery and to pass the Principles of Surgery, Royal College examination. The R [residency]1 year is relegated to the evaluation development of clinical skills as they apply to surgery as a generic specialty. R2 rotations consist of orthopaedic training to acquire orthopaedic knowledge at a fundamental level - in particular, with regards to disease classification, surgical indication, and potential surgical complications. In both instances, the junior residents are under the direct supervision of the senior residents and appropriate attending staff. It is important that they attend outpatient clinics and assist in the operating room, as well as day surgery procedures. Patient assessment and clinical judgement along with the understanding of disease process are the goals during the first two years of training.
OBS: Resident : In medicine, a physician who has finished medical school and internship and is now receiving training in a specialized area as, for example, surgery, internal medicine, pathology or radiology.
French (Grades et diplômes; Personnel médical)
résident junior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] stages sont offerts aux médecins résidents en psychiatrie qui en sont soit à leur 3e (résident junior) 4e ou 5e (résident senior) année de formation.