English (Computer Programs and Programming)
nucleus [correct, see observation, standardized]; NUC [correct, standardized]; kernel [correct, see observation, standardized]; resident control program [correct, standardized]; resident control programme [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a control program that is resident in main storage.
OBS: Nucleus is a near-synonym for kernel and tends to be used where the effects are achieved by a mixture of normal programming and microcoding.
OBS: nucleus; kernel; resident control program; resident control programme : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
noyau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de commande résident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de contrôle résident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de commande résidant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de contrôle résidant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un programme de commande résidant en mémoire centrale.
OBS: noyau; programme de commande résidant; programme de contrôle résident; programme de commande résident; programme de contrôle résidant : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
núcleo [correct, masculine noun]; programa de control residente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del programa central del sistema operativo que permanece de manera fija en la memoria central.