English (Computer Programs and Programming)
resident program [correct]; internal program [correct]; internal programme [correct]; TSR program [correct]; TSR program; Terminate and Stay Resident program [correct]; TSR programme [correct]; TSR programme; Terminate and Stay Resident programme [correct]; terminate-and-stay resident program [correct]; Terminate-and-Stay Resident [correct]; resident programme [correct]; memory-resident TSR program [correct]; memory-resident program [correct]; memory-resident programme [correct]; resident software [correct]; TSR software [correct]; resident [correct, noun]
DEF: A program that remains in a particular area of storage.
CONT: TSR : Acronym for Terminate-and-Stay Resident. Shorthand way of saying memory-resident program.
OBS: resident: permanently present in main memory, as opposed to transient material that is loaded from disk when required.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme résident [correct, masculine noun]; programme résidant [correct, masculine noun]; résident [correct, masculine noun]; résidant [correct, masculine noun]; programme TSR résidant en mémoire [masculine noun]; logiciel résident [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui reste dans une certaine zone de mémoire.
OBS: Partie du superviseur, d'emploi très fréquent par tout programme, qui doit être dans la mémoire centrale pendant toute exécution du programme.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa residente [correct, masculine noun]; programa residente en memoria [correct, masculine noun]; programa que termina y permanece [masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que ocupa un área dedicada de la memoria principal (ROM o RAM) de una computadora (ordenador), durante las operaciones de la misma.