English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
screen saver [correct]; screen saver program [correct]
DEF: A utility program core resident that blanks the screen or produce various types of figures, after a specified number of minutes without keyboard activity. Usually, pressing any key restores the screen.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
programme de protection d'écran [correct, masculine noun]; programme économiseur d'écran [correct, masculine noun]; économiseur d'écran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme résidant qui éteint l'écran ou affiche certaines images (suivant le programme), lorsque l'utilisateur ne se sert pas de l'ordinateur pendant un nombre établi de minutes. Il suffit d'appuyer sur n'importe quelle touche pour rallumer l'écran et récupérer son contenu.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Gráficos de computadora)
salvapantallas [correct, masculine noun]; protector de pantallas [correct, masculine noun]; ahorro de pantalla [masculine noun]
DEF: Programa informático diseñado para variar la imagen que aparece en el monitor, evitando así que éste se deteriore.
OBS: salvapantallas: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.