English (Citizenship and Immigration)
resident status of applicants abroad [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
statut des demandeurs à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]; statut des requérants à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.