English (Diplomacy)
consular courier ad hoc [correct]
CONT: The sending State, its diplomatic missions and its consular posts may designate consular couriers ad hoc. The consular courier [ad hoc] shall be provided with an official document indicating his status and the number of packages constituting the consular bag. Except with the consent of the receiving State he shall be neither a national of the receiving State, nor, unless he is a national of the sending State, a permanent resident of the receiving State. In the performance of his functions he shall be protected by the receiving State. He shall enjoy personal inviolability and shall not be liable to any form of arrest or detention.
French (Diplomatie)
courrier consulaire ad hoc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'État d'envoi, ses missions diplomatiques et ses postes consulaires peuvent désigner des courriers consulaires ad hoc. Le courrier consulaire [ad hoc] doit être porteur d'un document officiel attestant sa qualité et précisant le nombre de colis constituant la valise consulaire. À moins que l'État de résidence, ni, sauf s'il est ressortissant de l'État d'envoi, un résident permanent de l'État de résidence. Dans l'exercice de ses fonctions, ce courrier est protégé par l'État de résidence. Il jouit de l'inviolabilité de sa personne et ne peut être soumis à aucune forme d'arrestation ou de détention.