English (Citizenship and Immigration)
acquisition of permanent resident status [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A fee of $975 is payable by a person for the acquisition of permanent resident status.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
acquisition du statut de résident permanent [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Des frais de 975 $ sont à payer par toute personne pour l' acquisition du statut de résident permanent.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.