English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application for protection [correct, federal act]
CONT: A person loses permanent resident status on a final determination under section 109 to vacate a decision to allow their claim for refugee protection or a final determination under subsection 114(3) to vacate a decision to allow their application for protection.
OBS: application for protection: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de protection [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Emportent perte du statut de résident permanent les faits suivants : l'annulation en dernier ressort de la décision ayant accueilli la demande d'asile ou celle d'accorder la demande de protection.
OBS: demande de protection : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.