English (Zoology)
resident wildlife [correct]
CONT: This impoverishment of shoreline plant communities naturally leads to a parallel reduction in resident wildlife.
French (Zoologie)
faune résidente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cet appauvrissement des communautés végétales riveraines aura évidemment entraîné celle de la faune résidente.