English (Educational Institutions; Aboriginal Law; Indigenous Sociology)
residential school [correct]; Indigenous residential school [correct]; Aboriginal residential school [correct, see observation]; Indian residential school [correct, see observation, obsolete]
CONT: Residential schools were government-sponsored religious schools that were established to assimilate Indigenous children into Euro‑Canadian culture. … the schools disrupted lives and communities, causing long-term problems among Indigenous peoples. The last residential school closed in 1996.
OBS: Aboriginal residential school : In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
OBS: Indian residential school : This term should only be used when it is part of a proper name or title(like the Indian Residential Schools Settlement Agreement), when quoting from a source that contains the term(e. g., a historical source), or when specifically describing or discussing this term.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Droit autochtone; Sociologie des Autochtones)
pensionnat pour Autochtones [correct, masculine noun]; pensionnat autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; pensionnat [correct, masculine noun]; pensionnat indien [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: En tout, on estime à 150 000 le nombre d'enfants des Premières Nations, des Inuits et des Métis qui auraient fréquenté les pensionnats.
OBS: pensionnat indien : Ce terme tend à être remplacé par «pensionnat pour Autochtones» et «pensionnat autochtone». Le terme «pensionnat indien» devrait uniquement être utilisé dans les citations (p. ex. passages tirés de sources historiques), dans les cas où l'on emploie une appellation officielle dont il fait partie (comme la Convention de règlement relative aux pensionnats indiens) ou lorsque le but est d'en faire une description ou une analyse.
Spanish (Establecimientos de enseñanza; Derecho indígena; Sociología indígena)
internado indio [correct, masculine noun]