English (Urban Housing; Urban Development)
gross residential density [correct]
CONT: "Residential Density" : The average number of dwelling units on one acre of land in a given area. Net residential density is determined by dividing the total number of dwelling units in a defined area by the total acreage of all parcels of land within the area that are used exclusively for residential and accessory purposes. Gross residential density is obtained by dividing all land in a defined area used for residences, streets, local schools, local parks, and local shopping facilities, into the total number of dwelling units in said area.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Développement urbain)
densité résidentielle brute [correct, feminine noun]; D.R.B. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le passage de la densité résidentielle nette à la densité résidentielle brute consiste en la prise en compte des équipements collectifs (école, terrains de sport, voirie de quartier, etc.) nécessaires à la population résidente.
OBS: D'une façon générale, une densité exprime un rapport entre une quantité et l'espace qu'elle occupe. En matière d'urbanisme, l'espace considéré sera toujours une surface de terrain exprimée en mètres carrés, hectares, ou kilomètres carrés (...)