English (Urban Planning; Urban Development)
suburbs [correct, see observation, plural]; suburbia
DEF: suburbs: The country lying immediately outside a town or city; more particularly, those residential parts belonging to a town or city that lie immediately outside and adjacent to its walls or boundaries.
DEF: suburbs : the residential area on the outskirts of a city or large town.
OBS: suburbs: collective, plural.
OBS: suburb: collective, singular: Any of such residential parts, having a definite designation, boundary, or organization.
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain)
banlieue [correct, feminine noun]; péripole [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des localités administrativement autonomes qui environnent un centre urbain et participent à son existence.
OBS: Noter que le terme «banlieue» ne s'emploie pas comme nom individuel; quand il faut désigner une ville en particulier faisant partie de la banlieue, il faut dire «municipalité de banlieue». Verdun est une municipalité de banlieue mais n'est pas «une» banlieue de Montréal.
OBS: «A suburb» est «une municipalité ou commune de banlieue» et les «suburbs» forment «la banlieue».
OBS: péripole : néologisme didactique et savant.
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Ordenación urbana)
barrio de las afueras [correct, masculine noun]; barrio periférico [correct, masculine noun]; extrarradio [masculine noun]