English (Site Development; Pollution (General))
bioswale [correct]
CONT: Roadside bioswales can be used to separate the roadway from a residential area. Bioswales are landscaped elements designed to remove contaminants from surface runoff water.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Pollution (Généralités))
rigole de drainage biologique [correct, feminine noun]; écobaissière [feminine noun]
CONT: Les rigoles de drainage biologique en bordure de route peuvent servir à séparer la route d'une zone résidentielle. Il s'agit d'éléments paysagés conçus pour éliminer les contaminants des eaux de ruissellement de surface.