English (Construction Standards and Regulations)
residential occupancy [correct]
CONT: Trunk rooms and dead storage rooms for the use of tenants of residential occupancies not forming part of an individual dwelling unit... shall be separated from the remainder of the building by a 1-hr fire separation...
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
local d'habitation [correct, masculine noun]; local résidentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Local d'habitation : local affecté au logement des personnes.
CONT: De plus en plus dans les locaux de type résidentiel, on adopte des panneaux [chauffants] du type suspendu.