English (Urban Housing; Residential Architecture)
apartment building [correct]; apartment dwelling [correct]; apartment house [correct]; flat house [correct]; apartment block [correct]; block of flats [correct, Great Britain]; multiple dwelling [correct]; multifamily dwelling [correct]; multi-family dwelling [correct]; multiple-family dwelling; multiple family dwelling; multiple dwelling structure; multi-occupancy block; residential building
DEF: Any building, including townhouses, condominiums ... or cooperative apartments used or intended to be used as the residence of three or more families living independently of each other.
OBS: In spite of the narrower definitions found in some sources (cf. SCONS 1980, p. 625), this concept is not limited to residential buildings consisting of rental units only, but also applies to those which fall under cooperative or condominium form of ownership.
OBS: See also record for the term "tenement building".
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Architecture d'habitation)
immeuble d'habitation [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble résidentiel [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble à usage d'habitation [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble collectif [correct, masculine noun]; habitation collective [correct, feminine noun]; habitation multifamiliale [feminine noun, Canada]; bâtiment résidentiel [masculine noun]; immeuble d'appartements [masculine noun, Canada]; maison d'appartements [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; maison à appartements [see observation, feminine noun]; maison à logements [avoid, feminine noun]; immeuble domiciliaire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; bloc à appartements [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]; conciergerie [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Construction destinée à l'habitat collectif.
CONT: La période actuelle se caractérise par un ensemble d'habitations, allant de l'«individuelle», isolée, à l'immeuble dit «grand collectif». [...] Les immeubles collectifs. Ils sont de divers types. a) Le petit collectif bas comprend quatre logements, groupés autour d'un palier sur rez-de-chaussée de service [...] b) Les immeubles en bande de grande hauteur [...] c) Les immeubles-tours [...]
OBS: Le terme «habitation collective» figure à la source ROBER dans la définition du mot «grand ensemble».
OBS: On dira [...] immeuble d'habitation (collective) de préférence à la maison à appartements [...] maison d'appartements est à proscrire.
OBS: L'adjectif «domiciliaire» n'est usité que dans le langage juridique [...] Il ne faut pas dire «immeuble domiciliaire» au lieu d'«immeuble résidentiel» par opposition à immeuble à bureaux, à immeuble industriel et à immeuble commercial.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Arquitectura de viviendas)
edificio residencial [masculine noun]; vivienda colectiva [feminine noun]; edificio de apartamentos [correct, masculine noun]