English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction); Trade)
holdback [correct, noun]; retention money; retainage
DEF: A portion of the progress billings called for under the terms of a contract that is not payable to the contractor until the contract has been completed and all subcontractors have been paid by the contractor.
OBS: According to the Treasury Board Manual/Contracting, this is the amount withheld under a contract pursuant to section 42 of the Financial Administration Act.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction; Commerce)
retenue de garantie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant que le client retient provisoirement sur le total des sommes dues à un entrepreneur en vue de garantir la bonne exécution des prestations.
OBS: Lorsque le contrat comporte un «délai de garantie», le client verse généralement la retenue de garantie après l'expiration de ce délai.
OBS: Selon le Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés, il s'agit de la somme prélevée sur le prix d'un marché conformément à l'article 42 de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Comercio)
retención de garantía [correct, feminine noun]; garantía retenida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monto que retiene el cliente provisionalmente sobre el total de las sumas debidas a un empresario para garantizar el correcto cumplimiento del contrato.