English (Animal Husbandry; Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
ruminal bolus [correct]; rumen bolus [correct]
CONT: The ruminal bolus is a ceramic capsule retained in the reticulum or the second stomach of the ruminants. It incorporates a radio frequency transponder capable of automatically communicating information to a reader. Ruminal boluses can be used as electronic means of ruminant identification.
French (Élevage des animaux; Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
bolus ruminal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] bolus ruminal : transpondeur logé dans un contenant d'une densité spécifique (par exemple en céramique) administré au ruminant par voie orale et demeurant (de par son poids, sa forme et sa taille) de manière permanente dans le réticulo-rumen (pré-estomac) de l'animal.