English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Air Transport)
zero fuel weight [correct]; ZFW [correct]; actual zero fuel weight [correct]; AZFW [correct]; AZFW; zero-fuel weight [correct, see observation]; zero fuel mass [correct, see observation]; zero-fuel mass [correct, see observation]
DEF: The weight of the aeroplane with passengers and baggage but without usable fuel.
CONT: maximum zero fuel mass: [A term which] means the maximum permissible mass of an aircraft with no usable fuel. The mass of the fuel contained in particular tanks must be included in the zero fuel mass when it is explicitly mentioned in the aircraft flight manual limitations; ...
CONT: actual zero fuel weight: ... result obtained by subtracting the weight of all flight fuel (minimum and desired) from the Actual Operational Take-Off Weight. It must never exceed the Maximum Design Zero Fuel Weight, or the specific flight zero fuel weight.
OBS: The term "weight" is retained in this part of ISO 5843, instead of the correct technical term "mass, "in order to conform to current commercial usage.
PHR: Estimated, maximum zero fuel weight.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport aérien)
masse sans carburant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZFW [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AZFW [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; masse sans combustible et sans huile [feminine noun]; masse à sec [feminine noun]; poids total sans carburant [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de l'avion avec les passagers et les bagages, mais sans carburant.
CONT: La masse sans carburant est la somme [de la] masse de base (corrigée s'il y a lieu) plus [la] charge transportée.
OBS: poids total sans carburant : [...] on confond souvent «poids» [en anglais : «weight»] et «masse» [en anglais : «mass»]; [...] le poids est une grandeur de la nature d'une force, c'est la force due principalement au champ gravitationnel de la Terre et à la force centrifuge due à la rotation de la Terre, variables d'un lieu à l'autre, [alors que la] masse d'un corps [...] reste constante [...] en tout point de l'Univers [...]
OBS: masse sans carburant; ZFW; AZFW : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Masse maximale sans carburant, masse totale sans carburant.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Transporte aéreo)
peso sin combustible [correct, masculine noun]; peso con combustible cero [correct, masculine noun]