English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
historical record [correct]; historical document [correct]
DEF: A record that is retained permanently for purposes of enduring value and not necessarily for business purposes.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
document historique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document conservé en permanence en raison de sa valeur durable et non pas nécessairement de son utilité administrative.