English (Paleontology)
neoteny [correct]; paedomorphism [correct]; paedomorphosis [correct]; proterogenesis [correct]
DEF: Arrested development such that youthful characteristics are retained by the adult organism.
French (Paléontologie)
néoténie [correct, feminine noun]; protérogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition, au stade embryonnaire, de traits caractéristiques des adultes des générations postérieures.
Spanish (Paleontología)
neotenia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adquisición de la madurez sexual durante el estadio larvario del desarrollo.