English (Financial Accounting)
appropriation [correct]
DEF: A transfer from retained earnings or other surplus account to an account earmarked for a particular purpose, e. g., a transfer of retained earnings to a reserve for future plant expansion.
French (Comptabilité générale)
affectation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de virer une partie du bénéfice net ou des bénéfices non répartis à un compte particulier, par exemple une réserve, en vue d'en restreindre la distribution.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
apropiación [correct, feminine noun]