English (Business and Administrative Documents; Financial Accounting)
statement of deficit [correct]
DEF: A financial statement summarizing the changes in retained earning for a stated period when the retained earnings account has a debit balance at the end of the period.
OBS: Compare to "statement of retained earnings. "
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Comptabilité générale)
état du déficit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État financier présentant un sommaire des changements survenus au cours de la période dans les bénéfices non répartis, lorsque le compte Bénéfices non répartis présente un solde débiteur à la date de clôture.