English (Computer Programs and Programming)
hold instruction [correct]
DEF: An instruction that causes information to be retained in its original storage area even after it has been copied in another location due to a transfer instruction.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de maintien [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de retención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción que causa que los datos pedidos a la memoria también se retengan en la misma, después de haberse transferido a una nueva posición.