English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
retained interest [correct]
CONT: An exploration company farming out projects with retained interest.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
participation retenue [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: participation : Possession, par une société ou un particulier, d'une partie du capital d'une autre société.