English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
commuting allowance [correct, officially approved]; commuting assistance [correct]
DEF: Assistance to employees towards expenses of commuting to some worksites where recruitment and retention of adequate staff would otherwise be difficult due to the cost of reaching the worksite from the nearest suitable residential community.
OBS: commuting allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de transport quotidien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée aux employés qui se rendent à certains lieux de travail où il serait difficile de recruter et de garder un personnel suffisant en raison de l'importance des frais de transport à partir du lieu de travail jusqu'au quartier résidentiel convenable le plus près.
OBS: indemnité de transport quotidien : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.