English (The Eye)
cone pedicle [correct]
DEF: The thick triangular or club-shaped ending of a retinal cone cell, which synapses with the bipolar and horizontal cells in the outer plexiform layer.
French (Oeil)
pédicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied d'un cône localisé dans la couche plexiforme externe de la rétine.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.