English (Security Devices; Biometrics)
retinal scanner [correct]; retina scanner; retinal scanning device
DEF: A device that can scan a retinal image and compare the digitized image/data with retinal scans in a database of authorized visitors.
CONT: The retina scanner requires an infrared laser beam directed through the cornea of the eye.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Biométrie)
lecteur d'empreintes rétiniennes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pouvant lire une image rétinienne et comparer l'image ou les données numérisées aux empreintes rétiniennes d'une base de données contenant les empreintes des visiteurs autorisés.