English (The Eye; Biometrics)
retinal pattern [correct]; eyeprint [correct]; retina print [correct]
CONT: An individual' s retinal pattern consists of blood vessels that are unique in the same way fingerprints are unique. The center of the eye is scanned with a very low-intensity light that produces light-emitting diodes(LEDs). With the enterer's eye socket pressed against the device, a target is visible. The individual focuses on a target while the scan is made. The scan is compared with a scan in the access control database.
French (Oeil; Biométrie)
empreinte rétinienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] il est […] possible de valider l'identité d'un individu par son empreinte rétinienne, la configuration de son iris, sa voix, la morphologie de son visage, son comportement, etc.