English (Biometrics)
retinal scanning [correct]; retinal scan [correct]; retina scanning [correct]; retina scan [correct]
CONT: Iris recognition is based on comparing patterns in the iris - the exterior, visible colored part of the eye. Retinal scans look at the vascular patterns inside the eye found on the retina. In addition, retinal scanning can be overly personal in terms of what is revealed, such as medical conditions and the like.
CONT: Inmates must submit to retinal scanning in Cook County, Illinois, coming and going from jail to court appearances. Retinal scans have proven more accurate than voice verification, hand geometry and digital fingerprinting in limited testing.
French (Biométrie)
lecture d'empreintes rétiniennes [correct, feminine noun]; lecture rétinienne [correct, feminine noun]; balayage de rétine [correct, masculine noun]