English (Visual Disorders)
solar retinitis [correct]; photoretinitis [correct]; eclipse retinopathy
DEF: An inflammation of the retina due to exposure to intense light, as from viewing an eclipse or a welder’s arc with insufficient protection.
French (Troubles de la vision)
rétinite solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation de la rétine suite à une exposition prolongée à une lumière violente.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
retinitis solar [correct, feminine noun]