English (Hearing; Visual Disorders)
Usher’s syndrome [correct]
DEF: A genetic disorder primarily characterized by deafness accompanied by Retinitis Pigmentosa, a disorder that causes progressive loss of vision. The age at which the disorder appears as well as severity of symptoms distinguishes the four types of Usher's Syndrome.
French (Ouïe; Troubles de la vision)
syndrome de Usher [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En 1995, ils ont identifié un gène responsable d'une surdité syndromique : le syndrome de Usher, dans lequel surdité et rétinite pigmentaire conduisant à la cécité sont associées.