English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
European cherry fruit fly [correct]; cherry fruit fly [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... the American cherry fruit fly species Rhagoletis cingulata, which is closely related to the European cherry fruit fly Rhagoletis cerasi, was introduced to Europe.
OBS: An insect (order Diptera) of the family Tephritidae.
OBS: cherry fruit fly : common name also used to refer to the species Rhagoletis cingulata.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche de la cerise [correct, feminine noun]; mouche des cerises [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des diptères) de la famille des Tephritidae.