English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Horticulture)
tree-of-heaven [correct]; Chinese sumac [correct]; copal-tree [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Simaroubaceae.
OBS: Chinese sumac : common name also used to refer to the species Rhus chinensis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Horticulture)
ailante glanduleux [correct, masculine noun]; faux vernis du Japon [correct, masculine noun]; frêne puant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Simaroubaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Horticultura)
ailanto [correct, masculine noun]; árbol del cielo [correct, masculine noun]; falso zumaque [correct, masculine noun]; barniz del Japón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol de la familia simarubáceas, de olor fuerte y desagradable, que alcanza hasta 30 m de altura.
OBS: El ailanto es originario de China, se cultiva a veces en los jardines y se halla también naturalizado. Es un árbol muy rústico, que se adapta a todo tipo de suelos.