English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Fire Safety)
proprietary system [correct]; proprietary alarm system [correct]
DEF: A private emergency, fire alarm, and communications system connected to a central guard room and not to a public or commercial station.
OBS: in which the signal is relayed to a central location owned, manned and operated by the proprietor or his agents.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité incendie)
système privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système privé peut être rendu plus efficace et recevoir, de ce fait, une cote supérieure de la part de l'assureur lorsqu'on y adjoint une ligne directe reliée à un poste central, de surveillance, de police ou de pompiers.