English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
rotenone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A crystalline pentacyclic compound C23H22O6 that is related to isoflavone found ... in derris and cube roots used in insecticides ... and of low toxicity to warm-blooded animals.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H22O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
roténone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tubatoxine [feminine noun]
CONT: La roténone, C23H22O6, [...] est un solide blanc, cristallisé, insoluble dans les solvants organiques [...] [Elle] est inoffensive pour les animaux à sang chaud [...]
OBS: Terme normalisé par ISO et AFNOR.
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H22O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
rotenona [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino blanco e inodoro, soluble en éter, alcohol, acetona, tetracloruro de carbono, cloroformo y otros disolventes orgánicos; insoluble en agua. Tóxico; tolerancia 5 mg por metro cúbico de aire. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C23H22O6